Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 62A Uniform Commercial Code - Chapter 3 Negotiable Instruments
• 62A.3-309 Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument
    (a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument ...