Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 23B Washington Business Corporation Act - Section 23B.08.300 General standards for directors
§ 23B.08.300. General standards for directors
(1) A director shall discharge the duties of a director, including duties as member of a committee:
(a) In good faith;
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(c) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
(2) In discharging the duties of a director, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(a) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence; or
(c) A committee of the board of directors of which the director is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.
(3) A director is not acting in good faith if the director has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) of this section unwarranted.
(4) A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if the director performed the duties of the director's office in compliance with this section.
[1989 c 165 § 97.]
Sections:  Previous  23B.08.110  23B.08.200  23B.08.210  23B.08.220  23B.08.230  23B.08.240  23B.08.250  23B.08.300  23B.08.310  23B.08.320  23B.08.400  23B.08.410  23B.08.420  23B.08.430  23B.08.440  Next