Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 23B Washington Business Corporation Act - Section 23B.14.340 Survival of remedy after dissolution
§ 23B.14.340. Survival of remedy after dissolution
The dissolution of a corporation either (1) by the filing with the secretary of state of its articles of dissolution, (2) by administrative dissolution by the secretary of state, (3) by a decree of court, or (4) by expiration of its period of duration shall not take away or impair any remedy available against such corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution or arising thereafter, unless action or other proceeding thereon is not commenced within two years after the effective date of any dissolution that was effective prior to June 7, 2006, or within three years after the effective date of any dissolution that is effective on or after June 7, 2006. Any such action or proceeding against the corporation may be defended by the corporation in its corporate name.
[2006 c 52 § 17; 1995 c 47 § 5; 1990 c 178 § 6; 1989 c 165 § 167.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 1990 c 178: See note following RCW 23B.01.220.
Sections:  Previous  23B.14.060  23B.14.065  23B.14.070  23B.14.200  23B.14.203  23B.14.210  23B.14.220  23B.14.300  23B.14.310  23B.14.320  23B.14.330  23B.14.340  23B.14.390  23B.14.392  23B.14.400  Next