Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 9A Washington Criminal Code - Section 9A.04.040 Classes of crimes
§ 9A.04.040. Classes of crimes
(1) An offense defined by this title or by any other statute of this state, for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized, constitutes a crime. Crimes are classified as felonies, gross misdemeanors, or misdemeanors.
(2) A crime is a felony if it is so designated in this title or by any other statute of this state or if persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term in excess of one year. A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in this title or by any other statute of this state or if persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for no more than ninety days. Every other crime is a gross misdemeanor.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.040.]
Sections:  Previous  9A.04.010  9A.04.020  9A.04.030  9A.04.040  9A.04.050  9A.04.060  9A.04.070  9A.04.080  9A.04.090  9A.04.100  9A.04.110  Next