Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 9A Washington Criminal Code - Section 9A.42.100 Endangerment with a controlled substance
§ 9A.42.100. Endangerment with a controlled substance
A person is guilty of the crime of endangerment with a controlled substance if the person knowingly or intentionally permits a dependent child or dependent adult to be exposed to, ingest, inhale, or have contact with methamphetamine or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or anhydrous ammonia, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, that are being used in the manufacture of methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers. Endangerment with a controlled substance is a class B felony.
[2005 c 218 § 4; 2002 c 229 § 1.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2002 c 229: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 28, 2002]." [2002 c 229 § 4.]
Sections:  Previous  9A.42.010  9A.42.020  9A.42.030  9A.42.035  9A.42.037  9A.42.039  9A.42.040  9A.42.045  9A.42.050  9A.42.060  9A.42.070  9A.42.080  9A.42.090  9A.42.100  9A.42.110  Next