Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 9A Washington Criminal Code - Section 9A.52.090 Criminal trespass -- Defenses
§ 9A.52.090. Criminal trespass -- Defenses
In any prosecution under RCW 9A.52.070 and 9A.52.080, it is a defense that:
(1) A building involved in an offense under RCW 9A.52.070 was abandoned; or
(2) The premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; or
(3) The actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain; or
(4) The actor was attempting to serve legal process which includes any document required or allowed to be served upon persons or property, by any statute, rule, ordinance, regulation, or court order, excluding delivery by the mails of the United States. This defense applies only if the actor did not enter into a private residence or other building not open to the public and the entry onto the premises was reasonable and necessary for service of the legal process.
[1986 c 219 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.090.]
Sections:  Previous  9A.52.010  9A.52.020  9A.52.025  9A.52.030  9A.52.040  9A.52.050  9A.52.060  9A.52.070  9A.52.080  9A.52.090  9A.52.095  9A.52.100  9A.52.110  9A.52.120  9A.52.130  Next