Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 9A Washington Criminal Code - Section 9A.56.190 Robbery -- Definition
§ 9A.56.190. Robbery -- Definition
A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.190.]
Sections:  Previous  9A.56.120  9A.56.130  9A.56.140  9A.56.150  9A.56.160  9A.56.170  9A.56.180  9A.56.190  9A.56.200  9A.56.210  9A.56.220  9A.56.230  9A.56.240  9A.56.250  9A.56.260  Next