Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 9A Washington Criminal Code - Section 9A.56.360 Retail theft with extenuating circumstances
§ 9A.56.360. Retail theft with extenuating circumstances
(1) A person commits retail theft with extenuating circumstances if he or she commits theft of property from a mercantile establishment with one of the following extenuating circumstances:
(a) To facilitate the theft, the person leaves the mercantile establishment through a designated emergency exit;
(b) The person was, at the time of the theft, in possession of an item, article, implement, or device designed to overcome security systems including, but not limited to, lined bags or tag removers; or
(c) The person committed theft at three or more separate and distinct mercantile establishments within a one hundred eighty-day period.
(2) A person is guilty of retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the first degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the first degree. Retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the first degree is a class B felony.
(3) A person is guilty of retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the second degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the second degree. Retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the second degree is a class C felony.
(4) A person is guilty of retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the third degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the third degree. Retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the third degree is a class C felony.
[2006 c 277 § 3.]
Sections:  Previous  9A.56.260  9A.56.262  9A.56.264  9A.56.266  9A.56.268  9A.56.270  9A.56.280  9A.56.290  9A.56.300  9A.56.310  9A.56.320  9A.56.330  9A.56.340  9A.56.350  9A.56.360