Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 90 Water Rights -- Environment - Section 90.46.010 Definitions
§ 90.46.010. Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Agricultural industrial process water" means water that has been used for the purpose of agricultural processing and has been adequately and reliably treated, so that as a result of that treatment, it is suitable for other agricultural water use.
(2) "Agricultural processing" means the processing of crops or milk to produce a product primarily for wholesale or retail sale for human or animal consumption, including but not limited to potato, fruit, vegetable, and grain processing.
(3) "Agricultural water use" means the use of water for irrigation and other uses related to the production of agricultural products. These uses include, but are not limited to, construction, operation, and maintenance of agricultural facilities and livestock operations at farms, ranches, dairies, and nurseries. Examples of these uses include, but are not limited to, dust control, temperature control, and fire control.
(4) "Beneficial use" means the use of reclaimed water, that has been transported from the point of production to the point of use without an intervening discharge to the waters of the state, for a beneficial purpose.
(5) "Constructed beneficial use wetlands" means those wetlands intentionally constructed on nonwetland sites to produce or replace natural wetland functions and values. Constructed beneficial use wetlands are considered "waters of the state."
(6) "Constructed treatment wetlands" means those wetlands intentionally constructed on nonwetland sites and managed for the primary purpose of polishing reclaimed water or aesthetics. Constructed treatment wetlands are considered part of the collection and treatment system and are not considered "waters of the state."
(7) "Direct recharge" means the controlled subsurface addition of water directly to the groundwater basin that results in the replenishment of groundwater.
(8) "Greywater" means wastewater having the consistency and strength of residential domestic type wastewater. Greywater includes wastewater from sinks, showers, and laundry fixtures, but does not include toilet or urinal waters.
(9) "Groundwater recharge criteria" means the contaminant criteria found in the drinking water quality standards adopted by the state board of health pursuant to chapter 43.20 RCW and the department of health pursuant to chapter 70.119A RCW.
(10) "Industrial reuse water" means water that has been used for the purpose of industrial processing and has been adequately and reliably treated so that, as a result of that treatment, it is suitable for other uses.
(11) "Land application" means use of reclaimed water as permitted under this chapter for irrigation or landscape enhancement for residential, business, and governmental purposes.
(12) "Person" means any state, individual, public or private corporation, political subdivision, governmental subdivision, governmental agency, municipality, copartnership, association, firm, trust estate, or any other legal entity whatever.
(13) "Planned groundwater recharge project" means any reclaimed water project designed for the purpose of recharging groundwater, via direct recharge or surface percolation.
(14) "Reclaimed water" means effluent derived in any part from sewage from a wastewater treatment system that has been adequately and reliably treated, so that as a result of that treatment, it is suitable for a beneficial use or a controlled use that would not otherwise occur and is no longer considered wastewater.
(15) "Reclamation criteria" means the criteria set forth in the water reclamation and reuse interim standards and subsequent revisions adopted by the department of ecology and the department of health.
(16) "Sewage" means water-carried human wastes from residences, buildings, industrial and commercial establishments, or other places, together with such groundwater infiltration, surface waters, or industrial wastewater as may be present.
(17) "Streamflow augmentation" means the discharge of reclaimed water to rivers and streams of the state or other surface water bodies, but not wetlands.
(18) "Surface percolation" means the controlled application of water to the ground surface for the purpose of replenishing groundwater.
(19) "User" means any person who uses reclaimed water.
(20) "Wastewater" means water and wastes discharged from homes, businesses, and industry to the sewer system.
(21) "Wetland or wetlands" means areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted to life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas. Wetlands regulated under this chapter shall be delineated in accordance with the manual adopted by the department of ecology pursuant to RCW 90.58.380.
[2006 c 279 § 4; 2002 c 329 § 3; 2001 c 69 § 2; 1997 c 444 § 5; 1995 c 342 § 2; 1992 c 204 § 2.]
Notes:
     Alphabetization -- 2006 c 279: "The code reviser shall alphabetize and renumber the definitions in RCW 90.46.010." [2006 c 279 § 12.]
     Severability -- 1997 c 444: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1997 c 444 § 11.]
     Construction -- Effective date -- 1995 c 342: See notes following RCW 90.46.005.
Sections:  Previous  90.46.005  90.46.010  90.46.015  90.46.020  90.46.030  90.46.040  90.46.042  90.46.044  90.46.050  90.46.060  90.46.070  90.46.072  90.46.080  90.46.090  90.46.100  Next