Arizona Revised Statutes § 41-1030 Invalidity Of Rules Not Made According To This Chapter; Prohibited Agency Action; Prohibited Acts By State Employees; Enforcement; Notice
41-1030. Invalidity of rules not made according to this chapter; prohibited agency action; prohibited acts by state employees; enforcement; notice
A. A rule is invalid unless it is made and approved in substantial compliance with sections 41-1021 through 41-1029 and articles 4, 4.1 and 5 of this chapter, unless otherwise provided by law.
B. An agency shall not base a licensing decision in whole or in part on a licensing requirement or condition that is not specifically authorized by statute, rule or state tribal gaming compact. A general grant of authority in statute does not constitute a basis for imposing a licensing requirement or condition unless a rule is made pursuant to that general grant of authority that specifically authorizes the requirement or condition.
C. An agency shall not:
1. Make a rule under a specific grant of rulemaking authority that exceeds the subject matter areas listed in the specific statute authorizing the rule.
2. Make a rule under a general grant of rulemaking authority to supplement a more specific grant of rulemaking authority.
D. This section may be enforced in a private civil action and relief may be awarded against the state. The court may award reasonable attorney fees, damages and all fees associated with the license application to a party that prevails in an action against the state for a violation of this section.
E. A state employee may not intentionally or knowingly violate this section. A violation of this section is cause for disciplinary action or dismissal pursuant to the agency's adopted personnel policy.
F. This section does not abrogate the immunity provided by section 12-820.01 or 12-820.02.
G. An agency shall prominently print the provisions of subsections B, D, E and F of this section on all license applications, except license applications processed by the corporation commission.
H. The licensing application may be in either print or electronic format.