Arizona Revised Statutes § 41-1033 Petition For A Rule Or Review Of A Practice Or Policy
41-1033. Petition for a rule or review of a practice or policy
A. Any person, in a manner and form prescribed by the agency, may petition an agency requesting the making of a final rule or a review of an existing agency practice or substantive policy statement that the petitioner alleges to constitute a rule. The petition shall clearly state the rule, agency practice or substantive policy statement which the person wishes the agency to make or review. Within sixty days after submission of a petition, the agency shall either deny the petition in writing, stating its reasons for denial, initiate rule making proceedings in accordance with this chapter or, if otherwise lawful, make a rule.
B. A person may appeal to the council the agency's final decision within thirty days after the agency gives written notice pursuant to subsection A of this section. The appeal shall be limited to whether an existing agency practice or substantive policy statement constitutes a rule. The council chairperson shall place this appeal on the agenda of the council's next meeting if at least three council members make such a request of the council chairperson within two weeks after the filing of the appeal.
C. If the council receives information indicating that an existing agency practice or substantive policy statement may constitute a rule and at least four council members request the chairperson that the matter be heard in a public meeting:
1. Within ninety days of receipt of the fourth council member request, the council shall determine if the agency practice or substantive policy statement constitutes a rule.
2. Within ten days of receipt of the fourth council member request, the council shall notify the agency that the matter has been or will be placed on an agenda.
3. Within thirty days of receiving notice from the council, the agency shall submit a statement that addresses whether the existing agency practice or substantive policy statement constitutes a rule.
D. For the purposes of subsection C of this section, the council meeting shall not be held until the expiration of the agency response period prescribed in subsection C, paragraph 3 of this subsection.
E. An agency practice or substantive policy statement considered by the council pursuant to this section shall remain in effect while under consideration of the council. If the council ultimately decides the agency practice or statement constitutes a rule, the practice or statement shall be considered void.
F. A decision by the agency pursuant to this section is not subject to judicial review, except that, in addition to the procedure prescribed in this section or in lieu of the procedure prescribed in this section, a person may seek declaratory relief pursuant to section 41-1034.