BARBACID et al. V. BROWN et al. - Page 6
[…] documents. Hahn v. Wong, 892 F.2d 1028, 1032, 13 USPQ2d 1313, 1317 (Fed. Cir.                              

               37 CFR § 1.656(b)(5) requires:4                                                                                                   
                     [A] statement of facts, in numbered paragraphs, relevant to the issues                              
              presented for decision with appropriate references to the record.                                          
              and 37 C.F.R. § 1.656(b)(6) requires:                                                                      
                     [A]n argument, which may be preceded by a summary, which shall contain                              
                     the contentions of the party with respect to the issues to be decided, and the                      
                     reasons therefor, with citations to the cases, statutes, other authorities, and                     
                     part of the record relied on.                                                                       

                                                          -6-