PACHOLOK V. HUTMACHER et al. - Page 14
[…] raise the issue in its brief, which Hutmacher did.  See Patent Appeal and Interference Practice -- Notice of Final    
               Rule, 60 Fed. Reg. 14,488, 14516 (March 17, 1995), reprinted in 1173 Off. Gaz. Pat. & Trademark Office 36, 60         
               (April 11, 1995) (explanatory notes on adoption of amended interference rules) :                                      
                       In order to clarify that the opening brief of a junior party need not address the evidence of the             
                       other parties, § 1.656(b)(6), as adopted, is revised to require only that the junior party's opening          
                       brief contain the contentions of the party "with respect to the issues it is raising for consideration        
                       at final hearing."  These issues would include the junior party's case-in-chief for priority with             
                       respect to an opponent or derivation by an opponent as well as matters raised in any denied or