Ex Parte WILDING et al - Page 9
[…] Reply Brief,               
               Appendix.  Claims 44 and 46 in the present application contain this same                    
               limitation, “means for detecting said amplified polynucleotide.”  Therefore, claims         
               44 and 46, at least in regards to this limitation, correspond to claim 10 of the ‘199       
               application, which was withdrawn pursuant to the restriction requirement.                   
                      In this regard, the third sentence of 35 U.S.C. § 121 provides that:                 
                      [A] patent issuing on an application with respect to which a                         
                      requirement for restriction . . . has been made .  . . shall not be                  
                      used as a reference either in the Patent and Trademark Office or in                  
                      the courts against a divisional application . . . if the divisional                  
                      application is filed before the issuance of the patent on the other                  
                      application.                                                                         
               35 U.S.C. § 121; see Reply Brief, page 11 (citing 35 U.S.C. § 121).  The instant            
               application satisfies these requirements because it is a continuation of the