Ex Parte Lupski et al - Page 3
[…] subject matter that was not described in the specification in such a way as to               
               enable one skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly          
               connected, to make and/or use the invention.                                                 
                                         VACATUR AND REMAND                                                 
                      The board serves as a board of review, not a de novo examination                      
               tribunal.  See 35 U.S.C. § 6(b) (“The [board] shall, on written appeal of an                 
               applicant, review adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for                       
               patents.”).  The burden is on the examiner to set forth a prima facie case of                
               nonpatentability.  See In re Alton, 76 F.3d 1168, 1175, 37 USPQ2d 1578, 1581                 
               (Fed.