Ex Parte Whitcomb - Page 7
[…] Application No. 10/056,832                                                                

               35 U.S.C. § 101 defines four categories of inventions that Congress deems to be           
               the appropriate subject matter of a patent: processes, machines, manufactures             
               and compositions of matter. The latter three categories define “things” or                
               “products” while the first category defines “actions” (i.e., inventions that consist of   
               a series of steps or acts to be performed). See 35 U.S.C. § 100(b) (“The term             
               ‘process’ means process, art, or method, and includes a new use of a known                
               process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.”)                      
                     As seen, claim 1 on appeal is directed to a process because the claim               
               sets forth a series of steps or acts to be preformed.  Thus, one may wonder why