Ex Parte Pitts et al - Page 5
[…] Ex Parte Pitts et al - Page 5

                 Appeal 2007-0417                                                                                       
                 Application 10/796,814                                                                                 
                        The dispositive question is, therefore, whether Pitts is available as                           
                 “prior art” within the meaning of 35 U.S.C. 102(b).   On this record, we                               
                 answer this question in the affirmative.                                                               
                        35 U.S.C. § 120 (Nov. 29, 1999) states in relevant part:                                        
                        An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the                                     
                        manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this                                   
                        title in an application previously filed in the United States, or as                            
                        provided by section 363 of this title, which is filed by an                                     
                        inventor or inventors named in the previously filed  application                                
                        shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed                               
                        on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting                             
                        or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first                                    
                        application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit                              
                        of the filing date of the first application and if it contains or is                            
                        amended to contain a specific reference to the earlier filed                                    
                        application.                                                                                    
                        To obtain the benefit of the filing date of an earlier application, this                        
                 statue requires that, inter alia, the subject matter claimed in the present                            
                 application must be supported by the written description provided in the