Ex Parte 4892442 et al - Page 7
[…] C.     Discussion                                                                                       
                        Substantial New Question of Patentability                                                        
                        Following a request for reexamination, the statute requires the                                  
                 Director to determine whether the request raises "a substantial new question                            
                 of patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned."  35 U.S.C.                               
                 § 303.  The statute includes the further instruction that "[t]he existence of a                         
                 substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by the fact that a                           
                 patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Office or                               
                 considered by the Office."  35 U.S.C. § 303 (2002).                                                     
                        Dura Line does not dispute that neither Oestreich nor Conti was relied