onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Business And Professions Code Section 6062
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Business and Professions Code > California Business And Professions Code Section 6062
Sponsored Links
(a) To be certified to the Supreme Court for admission, and a
license to practice law, a person who has been admitted to practice
law in a sister state, United States jurisdiction, possession,
territory, or dependency the United States may hereafter acquire
shall:
   (1) Be of the age of at least 18 years.
   (2) Be of good moral character.
   (3) Have passed the general bar examination  given by the
examining committee.  However, if that person has been an active
member in good standing of the bar of the admitting sister state or
United States jurisdiction, possession, or territory for at least
four years immediately preceding the first day of the examination
applied for, he or she may elect to take the Attorneys' Examination
rather than the general bar examination.  Attorneys admitted less
than four years and attorneys admitted four years or more in another
jurisdiction but who have not been active members in good standing of
their admitting jurisdiction for at least four years immediately
preceding the first day of the examination applied for must take the
general bar examination administered to general applicants not
admitted as attorneys in other jurisdictions.
   (4) Have passed an examination in professional responsibility or
legal ethics as the examining committee may prescribe.
   (b) To be certified to the Supreme Court for admission, and a
license to practice law, a person who has been admitted to practice
law in a jurisdiction other than in a sister state, United States
jurisdiction, possession, or territory shall:
   (1) Be of the age of at least 18 years.
   (2) Be of good moral character.
   (3) Have passed the general bar examination given by the examining
committee.
   (4)  Have passed an examination in professional responsibility or
legal ethics as the examining committee may prescribe.
   (c) The amendments to this section made at the 1997-98 Regular
Session of the Legislature shall be applicable on and after January
1, 1997, and do not constitute a change in, but are declaratory of,
existing law.