onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 529
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Code of Civil Procedure > California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 529
Sponsored Links
(a) On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require
an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the
applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding
an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the
injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not
entitled to the injunction.  Within five days after the service of
the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking.
If the court determines that the applicant's undertaking is
insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the
time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be
dissolved.
   (b) This section does not apply to any of the following persons:
   (1) Either spouse against the other in a proceeding for legal
separation or dissolution of marriage.
   (2) The applicant for an order described in Division 10
(commencing with Section 6200) of the Family Code.
   (3) A public entity or officer described in Section 995.220.