California Civil Code Section 1214
Legal Research Home >
California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 1214
1214. Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years
therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is
void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same
property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable
consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as
against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall
have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.
Section: 1214