onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 1786.18
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 1786.18
Sponsored Links
(a) Except as authorized under subdivision (b), an
investigative consumer reporting agency may not make or furnish any
investigative consumer report containing any of the following items
of information:
   (1) Bankruptcies that, from the date of adjudication, antedate the
report by more than 10 years.
   (2) Suits that, from the date of filing, and satisfied judgments
that, from the date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven
years.
   (3) Unsatisfied judgments that, from the date of entry, antedate
the report by more than seven years.
   (4) Unlawful detainer actions where the defendant was the
prevailing party or where the action is resolved by settlement
agreement.
   (5) Paid tax liens that, from the date of payment, antedate the
report by more than seven years.
   (6) Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss
that antedate the report by more than seven years.
   (7) Records of arrest, indictment, information, misdemeanor
complaint, or conviction of a crime that, from the date of
disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more than
seven years.  These items of information shall no longer be reported
if at any time it is learned that, in the case of a conviction, a
full pardon has been granted or, in the case of an arrest,
indictment, information, or misdemeanor complaint, a conviction did
not result; except that records of arrest, indictment, information,
or misdemeanor complaints may be reported pending pronouncement of
judgment on the particular subject matter of those records.
   (8) Any other adverse information that antedates the report by
more than seven years.
   (b) The provisions of subdivision (a) are not applicable in either
of the following circumstances:
   (1) If the investigative consumer report is to be used in the
underwriting of life insurance involving, or that may reasonably be
expected to involve, an amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars
($250,000) or more.
   (2) If the investigative consumer report is to be used by an
employer who is explicitly required by a governmental regulatory
agency to check for records that are prohibited by subdivision (a)
when the employer is reviewing a consumer's qualification for
employment.
   (c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 1786.28, an
investigative consumer reporting agency shall not furnish an
investigative consumer report that includes information that is a
matter of public record and that relates to an arrest, indictment,
conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien, or outstanding judgment,
unless the agency has verified the accuracy of the information
during the 30-day period ending on the date on which the report is
furnished.
   (d) An investigative consumer reporting agency shall not prepare
or furnish an investigative consumer report on a consumer that
contains information that is adverse to the interest of the consumer
and that is obtained through a personal interview with a neighbor,
friend, or associate of the consumer or with another person with whom
the consumer is acquainted or who has knowledge of the item of
information, unless either (1) the investigative consumer reporting
agency has followed reasonable procedures to obtain confirmation of
the information, from an additional source that has independent and
direct knowledge of the information, or (2) the person interviewed is
the best possible source of the information.