onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 1946.1
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 1946.1
1946.1.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 1946, a hiring of residential
real property for a term not specified by the parties, is deemed to
be renewed as stated in Section 1945, at the end of the term implied
by law unless one of the parties gives written notice to the other of
his or her intention to terminate the tenancy, as provided in this
section.
   (b) An owner of a residential dwelling giving notice pursuant to
this section shall give notice at least 60 days prior to the proposed
date of termination. A tenant giving notice pursuant to this section
shall give notice for a period at least as long as the term of the
periodic tenancy prior to the proposed date of termination.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), an owner of a residential
dwelling giving notice pursuant to this section shall give notice at
least 30 days prior to the proposed date of termination if any tenant
or resident has resided in the dwelling for less than one year.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), an owner of a residential
dwelling giving notice pursuant to this section shall give notice at
least 30 days prior to the proposed date of termination if all of the
following apply:
   (1) The dwelling or unit is alienable separate from the title to
any other dwelling unit.
   (2) The owner has contracted to sell the dwelling or unit to a
bona fide purchaser for value, and has established an escrow with a
title insurer or an underwritten title company, as defined in
Sections 12340.4 and 12340.5 of the Insurance Code, respectively, a
licensed escrow agent, as defined in Sections 17004 and 17200 of the
Financial Code, or a licensed real estate broker, as defined in
Section 10131 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (3) The purchaser is a natural person or persons.
   (4) The notice is given no more than 120 days after the escrow has
been established.
   (5) Notice was not previously given to the tenant pursuant to this
section.
   (6) The purchaser in good faith intends to reside in the property
for at least one full year after the termination of the tenancy.
   (e) After an owner has given notice of his or her intention to
terminate the tenancy pursuant to this section, a tenant may also
give notice of his or her intention to terminate the tenancy pursuant
to this section, provided that the tenant's notice is for a period
at least as long as the term of the periodic tenancy and the proposed
date of termination occurs before the owner's proposed date of
termination.
   (f) The notices required by this section shall be given in the
manner prescribed in Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure or
by sending a copy by certified or registered mail.
   (g) This section may not be construed to affect the authority of a
public entity that otherwise exists to regulate or monitor the basis
for eviction.
   (h) Any notice given by an owner pursuant to this section shall
contain, in substantially the same form, the following:
   "State law permits former tenants to reclaim abandoned personal
property left at the former address of the tenant, subject to certain
conditions. You may or may not be able to reclaim property without
incurring additional costs, depending on the cost of storing the
property and the length of time before it is reclaimed. In general,
these costs will be lower the sooner you contact your former landlord
after being notified that property belonging to you was left behind
after you moved out."