Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Civil Code Section 1947.3Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 1947.3 Sponsored Links(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a landlord or a landlord's agent may not demand or require cash as the exclusive form of payment of rent or deposit of security. (2) A landlord or a landlord's agent may demand or require cash as the exclusive form of payment of rent or deposit of security if the tenant has previously attempted to pay the landlord or landlord's agent with a check drawn on insufficient funds or the tenant has instructed the drawee to stop payment on a check, draft, or order for the payment of money. The landlord may demand or require cash as the exclusive form of payment only for a period not exceeding three months following an attempt to pay with a check on insufficient funds or following a tenant's instruction to stop payment. If the landlord chooses to demand or require cash payment under these circumstances, the landlord shall give the tenant a written notice stating that the payment instrument was dishonored and informing the tenant that the tenant shall pay in cash for a period determined by the landlord, not to exceed three months, and attach a copy of the dishonored instrument to the notice. The notice shall comply with Section 827 if demanding or requiring payment in cash constitutes a change in the terms of the lease. (3) Paragraph (2) does not enlarge or diminish a landlord's or landlord's agent's legal right to terminate a tenancy. (b) For the purposes of this section, the issuance of a money order or a cashier's check is direct evidence only that the instrument was issued. (c) A waiver of the provisions of this section is contrary to public policy, and is void and unenforceable.Section: Previous 1945 1945.5 1946 1946.1 1946.5 1946.7 1947 1947.3 1947.7 1947.8 1947.10 1947.11 1947.15 1948 1949 Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |