onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 1947.10
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 1947.10
Sponsored Links
(a) After July 1, 1990, in any city, county, or city and
county which administers a system of controls on the price at which
residential rental units may be offered for rent or lease and which
requires the registration of rents, any owner who evicts a tenant
based upon the owner's or the owner's immediate relative's intention
to occupy the tenant's unit, shall be required to maintain residence
in the unit for at least six continuous months.  If a court
determines that the eviction was based upon fraud by the owner or the
owner's immediate relative to not fulfill this six-month
requirement, a court may order the owner to pay treble the cost of
relocating the tenant from his or her existing unit back into the
previous unit and may order the owner to pay treble the amount of any
increase in rent which the tenant has paid.  If the tenant decides
not to relocate back into the previous unit, the court may order the
owner to pay treble the amount of one month's rent paid by the tenant
for the unit from which he or she was evicted and treble the amount
of any costs incurred in relocating to a different unit. The
prevailing party shall be awarded attorney's fees and court costs.
   (b) The remedy provided by this section shall not be construed to
prohibit any other remedies available to a any party affected by this
section.