onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 1947.10
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 1947.10
1947.10.  (a) After July 1, 1990, in any city, county, or city and
county which administers a system of controls on the price at which
residential rental units may be offered for rent or lease and which
requires the registration of rents, any owner who evicts a tenant
based upon the owner's or the owner's immediate relative's intention
to occupy the tenant's unit, shall be required to maintain residence
in the unit for at least six continuous months. If a court determines
that the eviction was based upon fraud by the owner or the owner's
immediate relative to not fulfill this six-month requirement, a court
may order the owner to pay treble the cost of relocating the tenant
from his or her existing unit back into the previous unit and may
order the owner to pay treble the amount of any increase in rent
which the tenant has paid. If the tenant decides not to relocate back
into the previous unit, the court may order the owner to pay treble
the amount of one month's rent paid by the tenant for the unit from
which he or she was evicted and treble the amount of any costs
incurred in relocating to a different unit. The prevailing party
shall be awarded attorney's fees and court costs.
   (b) The remedy provided by this section shall not be construed to
prohibit any other remedies available to a any party affected by this
section.