State Law
Federal Law
California Civil Code CIV Section 45aLegal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code CIV Section 45a A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code.Section: Previous 43.95 43.96 43.97 43.98 43.99 44 45 45a 46 47 47.5 48 1 48.5 48.7 Next California Lawyers