Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Civil Code Section 45aLegal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 45a Sponsored LinksA libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code.Section: Previous 43.95 43.96 43.97 43.98 43.99 44 45 45a 46 47 47.5 48 1 48.5 48.7 Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |