State Law
Federal Law
California Civil Code CIV Section 46Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code CIV Section 46 Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; 2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; 4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or 5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.Section: Previous 43.96 43.97 43.98 43.99 44 45 45a 46 47 47.5 48 1 48.5 48.7 48.8 Next California Lawyers