onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 51.11
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 51.11
51.11.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that this section is
* * *
results in a condition meeting the definition of disability set forth
in subdivision (b) of Section 54.
   (A) For any person who is a qualified permanent resident under
paragraph (3) whose disabling condition ends, the owner, board of
directors, or other governing body may require the formerly disabled
resident to cease residing in the development upon receipt of six
months' written notice; provided, however, that the owner, board of
directors, or other governing body may allow the person to remain a
resident for up to one year, after the disabling condition ends.
   (B) The owner, board of directors, or other governing body of the
senior citizen housing development may take action to prohibit or
terminate occupancy by a person who is a qualified permanent resident
under paragraph (3) if the owner, board of directors, or other
governing body finds, based on credible and objective evidence, that
the person is likely to pose a significant threat to the health or
safety of others that cannot be ameliorated by means of a reasonable
accommodation; provided, however, that action to prohibit or
terminate the occupancy may be taken only after doing both of the
following:
   (i) Providing reasonable notice to and an opportunity to be heard
for the disabled person whose occupancy is being challenged, and
reasonable notice to the coresident parent or grandparent of that
person.
   (ii) Giving due consideration to the relevant, credible, and
objective information provided in that hearing. The evidence shall be
taken and held in a confidential manner, pursuant to a closed
session, by the owner, board of directors, or other governing body in
order to preserve the privacy of the affected persons.
   The affected persons shall be entitled to have present at the
hearing an attorney or any other person authorized by them to speak
on their behalf or to assist them in the matter.
   (4) "Senior citizen housing development" means a residential
development developed with more than 20 units as a senior community
by its developer and zoned as a senior community by a local
governmental entity, or characterized as a senior community in its
governing documents, as these are defined in Section 4150, or
qualified as a senior community under the federal Fair Housing
Amendments Act of 1988, as amended. Any senior citizen housing
development which is required to obtain a public report under Section
11010 of the Business and Professions Code and which submits its
application for a public report after July 1, 2001, shall be required
to have been issued a public report as a senior citizen housing
development under Section 11010.05 of the Business and Professions
Code.
   (5) "Dwelling unit" or "housing" means any residential
accommodation other than a mobilehome.
   (6) "Cohabitant" refers to persons who live together as husband
and wife, or persons who are domestic partners within the meaning of
Section 297 of the Family Code.
   (7) "Permitted health care resident" means a person hired to
provide live-in, long-term, or terminal health care to a qualifying
resident, or a family member of the qualifying resident providing
that care. For the purposes of this section, the care provided by a
permitted health care resident must be substantial in nature and must
provide either assistance with necessary daily activities or medical
treatment, or both.
   A permitted health care resident shall be entitled to continue his
or her occupancy, residency, or use of the dwelling unit as a
permitted resident in the absence of the senior citizen from the
dwelling unit only if both of the following are applicable:
   (A) The senior citizen became absent from the dwelling due to
hospitalization or other necessary medical treatment and expects to
return to his or her residence within 90 days from the date the
absence began.
   (B) The absent senior citizen or an authorized person acting for
the senior citizen submits a written request to the owner, board of
directors, or governing board stating that the senior citizen desires
that the permitted health care resident be allowed to remain in
order to be present when the senior citizen returns to reside in the
development.
   Upon written request by the senior citizen or an authorized person
acting for the senior citizen, the owner, board of directors, or
governing board shall have the discretion to allow a permitted health
care resident to remain for a time period longer than 90 days from
the date that the senior citizen's absence began, if it appears that
the senior citizen will return within a period of time not to exceed
an additional 90 days.
   (c) The covenants, conditions, and restrictions and other
documents or written policy shall set forth the limitations on
occupancy, residency, or use on the basis of age. Any limitation