onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Civil Code Section 51.3
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 51.3
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that this section is
* * *
accommodation; provided, however, that the action to prohibit or
terminate the occupancy may be taken only after doing both of the
following:
   (i) Providing reasonable notice to and an opportunity to be heard
for the disabled person whose occupancy is being challenged, and
reasonable notice to the coresident parent or grandparent of that
person.
   (ii) Giving due consideration to the relevant, credible, and
objective information provided in the hearing.  The evidence shall be
taken and held in a confidential manner, pursuant to a closed
session, by the owner, board of directors, or other governing body in
order to preserve the privacy of the affected persons.
   The affected persons shall be entitled to have present at the
hearing an attorney or any other person authorized by them to speak
on their behalf or to assist them in the matter.
   (4) "Senior citizen housing development" means a residential
development developed, substantially rehabilitated, or substantially
renovated for, senior citizens that has at least 35 dwelling units.
Any senior citizen housing development which is required to obtain a
public report under Section 11010 of the Business and Professions
Code and which submits its application for a public report after July
1, 2001, shall be required to have been issued a public report as a
senior citizen housing development under Section 11010.05 of the
Business and Professions Code.  No housing development constructed
prior to January 1, 1985, shall fail to qualify as a senior citizen
housing development because it was not originally developed or put to
use for occupancy by senior citizens.
   (5) "Dwelling unit" or "housing" means any residential
accommodation other than a mobilehome.
   (6) "Cohabitant" refers to persons who live together as husband
and wife, or persons who are domestic partners within the meaning of
Section 297 of the Family Code.
   (7) "Permitted health care resident" means a person hired to
provide live-in, long-term, or terminal health care to a qualifying
resident, or a family member of the qualifying resident providing
that care.  For the purposes of this section, the care provided by a
permitted health care resident must be substantial in nature and must
provide either assistance with necessary daily activities or medical
treatment, or both.
   A permitted health care resident shall be entitled to continue his
or her occupancy, residency, or use of the dwelling unit as a
permitted resident in the absence of the senior citizen from the
dwelling unit only if both of the following are applicable:
   (A) The senior citizen became absent from the dwelling due to
hospitalization or other necessary medical treatment and expects to
return to his or her residence within 90 days from the date the
absence began.
   (B) The absent senior citizen or an authorized person acting for
* * *
substantially rehabilitated or renovated for, and immediately
afterward put to use as, housing for senior citizens, as provided in
this section; provided, however, that no housing development
constructed prior to January 1, 1985, shall fail to qualify as a
senior citizen housing development because it was not originally
developed for or originally put to use for occupancy by senior
citizens.
   (g) The covenants, conditions, and restrictions or other documents
or written policies applicable to any condominium, stock
cooperative, limited-equity housing cooperative, planned development,
or multiple-family residential property that contained age
restrictions on January 1, 1984, shall be enforceable only to the
extent permitted by this section, notwithstanding lower age
restrictions contained in those documents or policies.
   (h) Any person who has the right to reside in, occupy, or use the
housing or an unimproved lot subject to this section on January 1,
1985, shall not be deprived of the right to continue that residency,
occupancy, or use as the result of the enactment of this section.
   (i) The covenants, conditions, and restrictions or other documents
or written policy of the senior citizen housing development shall
permit the occupancy of a dwelling unit by a permitted health care
resident during any period that the person is actually providing
live-in, long-term, or hospice health care to a qualifying resident
for compensation.  For purposes of this subdivision, the term "for
compensation" shall include provisions of lodging and food in
exchange for care.
   (j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this
section shall not apply to the County of Riverside.