California Civil Code ARTICLE 3 - Disclosures on Purchase Money Liens on Residential Property
  • Section 2956.
    In a transaction for the purchase of a dwelling for not more than four families in which there is an arranger of credit, which purchase...
  • Section 2957.
    The following definitions shall apply for the purposes of this article:(a) “Arranger of credit” means:(1) A person, other than a party to the credit transaction (except as...
  • Section 2958.
    A disclosure is not required under this article, to a purchaser when that purchaser is entitled to receive, a disclosure pursuant to the Federal Truth-In-Lending...
  • Section 2959.
    The disclosures required by this article shall be made as soon as practicable, but before execution of any note or security documents. If any disclosure...
  • Section 2960.
    If information disclosed in accordance with this article is subsequently rendered inaccurate as a result of any act, occurrence, or agreement between the parties to...
  • Section 2961.
    Every disclosure required by this article and every act which is to be performed in making that disclosure shall be made in good faith. For...
  • Section 2962.
    Any disclosure made pursuant to this article may be amended in writing by the person making the disclosure, provided that any amendment shall be subject...
  • Section 2963.
    The disclosures required to both purchaser and vendor by this article are:(a) An identification of the note or other credit documents or security documents and of...
  • Section 2964.
    The specification of items for disclosure in this article does not limit or abridge any obligation for disclosure created by any other provision of law...
  • Section 2965.
    The validity of any credit document or of any security document subject to the provisions of this article shall not be invalidated solely because of...
  • Section 2966.
    (a) In a transaction regulated by this article, which includes a balloon payment note when the term for repayment is for a period in excess of...
  • Section 2967.
    Any action arising under this article may be brought within two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where any material...