onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2104
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2104
(1) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind
or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge
or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the
transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by
his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his
occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
   (2) "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company or other
person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against
goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the
seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect
payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing
or paying the seller's draft or making advances against it or by
merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of title
accompany or are associated with the draft. "Financing agency"
includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between
persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to
the goods (Section 2707).
   (3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to
which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of
merchants.