onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2106
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2106
(1) In this division unless the context otherwise requires
"contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the
present or future sale of goods.  "Contract for sale" includes both a
present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time.
  A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the
buyer for a price (Section 2401). A "present sale" means a sale which
is accomplished by the making of the contract.
   (2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are
"conforming" or conform to the contract when they are in accordance
with the obligations under the contract.
   (3) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power
created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise
than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations which are still
executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior
breach or performance survives.
   (4) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the
contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that
of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any
remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.