onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Elections Code Section 13
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Elections Code > California Elections Code Section 13
(a) No person shall be considered a legally qualified candidate
for any office or party nomination for a partisan office under the
laws of this state unless that person has filed a declaration of
candidacy or statement of write-in candidacy with the proper official
for the particular election or primary, or is entitled to have his
or her name placed on a general election ballot by reason of having
been nominated at a primary election, or having been selected to fill
a vacancy on the general election ballot as provided in Section
8806, or having been selected as an independent candidate pursuant to
Section 8304.
   (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing or
prohibiting any qualified voter of this state from casting a ballot
for any person by writing the name of that person on the ballot, or
from having that ballot counted or tabulated, nor shall any provision
of this section be construed as preventing or prohibiting any person
from standing or campaigning for any elective office by means of a
"write-in" campaign.  However, nothing in this section shall be
construed as an exception to the requirements of Section 15341.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this section,
to enable the Federal Communications Commission to determine who is
a "legally qualified candidate" in this state for the purposes of
administering Section 315 of Title 47 of the United States Code.