onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 12965
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Government Code > California Government Code Section 12965
* * *
filed pursuant to this part shall be served on the principal offices
of the department and of the commission. The remedy for failure to
send a copy of a complaint is an order to do so. Those actions may
not be filed as class actions or may not be maintained as class
actions by the person or persons claiming to be aggrieved where those
persons have filed a civil class action in the federal courts
alleging a comparable claim of employment discrimination against the
same defendant or defendants. In actions brought under this section,
the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party
reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees,
except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public
official, acting in an official capacity.
   (c) (1) If an accusation includes a prayer either for damages for
emotional injuries as a component of actual damages, or for
administrative fines, or for both, or if an accusation is amended for
the purpose of adding a prayer either for damages for emotional
injuries as a component of actual damages, or for administrative
fines, or both, the respondent may within 30 days after service of
the accusation or amended accusation, elect to transfer the
proceedings to a court in lieu of a hearing pursuant to subdivision
(a) by serving a written notice to that effect on the department, the
commission, and the person claiming to be aggrieved. The commission
shall prescribe the form and manner of giving written notice.
   (2) No later than 30 days after the completion of service of the
notice of election pursuant to paragraph (1), the department shall
* * *
brought within the county of the defendant's residence or principal
office. Those actions shall be assigned to the court's delay
reduction program, or otherwise given priority for disposition by the
court in which the action is filed.
   (3) A court may grant as relief in any action filed pursuant to
this subdivision any relief a court is empowered to grant in a civil
action brought pursuant to subdivision (b), in addition to any other
relief that, in the judgment of the court, will effectuate the
purpose of this part. This relief may include a requirement that the
employer conduct training for all employees, supervisors, and
management on the requirements of this part, the rights and remedies
of those who allege a violation of this part, and the employer's
internal grievance procedures.
   (4) The department may amend an accusation to pray for either
damages for emotional injury or for administrative fines, or both,
provided that the amendment is made within 30 days of the issuance of
the original accusation.
   (d) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the one-year statute of
limitations, commencing from the date of the right-to-sue notice by
the Department of Fair Employment and Housing, to the person claiming
to be aggrieved, shall be tolled when all of the following
requirements have been met:
   (A) A charge of discrimination or harassment is timely filed
concurrently with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and the
Department of Fair Employment and Housing.
* * *