onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 12965
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Government Code > California Government Code Section 12965
* * *
Section 12961 is to be treated as a group or class complaint for
purposes of conciliation and accusation as well, that determination
shall be made and shall be communicated in writing within one year
after the filing of the complaint to each person, employer, labor
organization, employment agency, or public entity alleged in the
complaint to have committed an unlawful practice.
   (b) If an accusation is not issued within 150 days after the
filing of a complaint, or if the department earlier determines that
no accusation will issue, the department shall promptly notify, in
writing, the person claiming to be aggrieved that the department
shall issue, on his or her request, the right-to-sue notice. This
notice shall indicate that the person claiming to be aggrieved may
bring a civil action under this part against the person, employer,
labor organization, or employment agency named in the verified
complaint within one year from the date of that notice. If the person
claiming to be aggrieved does not request a right-to-sue notice, the
department shall issue the notice upon completion of its
investigation, and not later than one year after the filing of the
complaint. A city, county, or district attorney in a location having
an enforcement unit established on or before March 1, 1991, pursuant
to a local ordinance enacted for the purpose of prosecuting HIV/AIDS
discrimination claims, acting on behalf of any person claiming to be
aggrieved due to HIV/AIDS discrimination, may also bring a civil
* * *
of the department and of the commission. The remedy for failure to
send a copy of a complaint is an order to do so. Those actions may
not be filed as class actions or may not be maintained as class
actions by the person or persons claiming to be aggrieved where those
persons have filed a civil class action in the federal courts
alleging a comparable claim of employment discrimination against the
same defendant or defendants. In actions brought under this section,
the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party
reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees,
except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public
official, acting in an official capacity.
   (c) (1) If an accusation includes a prayer either for damages for
emotional injuries as a component of actual damages, or for
administrative fines, or for both, or if an accusation is amended for
the purpose of adding a prayer either for damages for emotional
injuries as a component of actual damages, or for administrative
fines, or both, the respondent may within 30 days after service of
the accusation or amended accusation, elect to transfer the
proceedings to a court in lieu of a hearing pursuant to subdivision
(a) by serving a written notice to that effect on the department, the
commission, and the person claiming to be aggrieved. The commission
shall prescribe the form and manner of giving written notice.
   (2) No later than 30 days after the completion of service of the
notice of election pursuant to paragraph (1), the department shall
dismiss the accusation and shall, either itself or, at its election,
through the Attorney General, file in the appropriate court an action
in its own name on behalf of the person claiming to be aggrieved as
the real party in interest. In this action, the person claiming to be
aggrieved shall be the real party in interest and shall have the
right to participate as a party and be represented by his or her own
counsel. Complaints filed pursuant to this section shall be filed in
the superior court in any county in which unlawful practices are
alleged to have been committed, in the county in which records
relevant to the alleged unlawful practices are maintained and
administered, or in the county in which the person claiming to be
aggrieved would have worked or would have had access to public
accommodation, but for the alleged unlawful practices. If the
defendant is not found in any of these counties, the action may be
brought within the county of the defendant's residence or principal
office. Those actions shall be assigned to the court's delay
reduction program, or otherwise given priority for disposition by the
court in which the action is filed.
   (3) A court may grant as relief in any action filed pursuant to
* * *