onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 12965
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Government Code > California Government Code Section 12965
* * *
filed pursuant to this part shall be served on the principal offices
of the department and of the commission. The remedy for failure to
send a copy of a complaint is an order to do so. Those actions may
not be filed as class actions or may not be maintained as class
actions by the person or persons claiming to be aggrieved where those
persons have filed a civil class action in the federal courts
alleging a comparable claim of employment discrimination against the
same defendant or defendants. In actions brought under this section,
the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party
reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees,
except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public
official, acting in an official capacity.
   (c) (1) If an accusation includes a prayer either for damages for
emotional injuries as a component of actual damages, or for
administrative fines, or for both, or if an accusation is amended for
the purpose of adding a prayer either for damages for emotional
injuries as a component of actual damages, or for administrative
fines, or both, the respondent may within 30 days after service of
the accusation or amended accusation, elect to transfer the
proceedings to a court in lieu of a hearing pursuant to subdivision
(a) by serving a written notice to that effect on the department, the
commission, and the person claiming to be aggrieved. The commission
shall prescribe the form and manner of giving written notice.
   (2) No later than 30 days after the completion of service of the
* * *