onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 12965
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Government Code > California Government Code Section 12965
* * *
filed pursuant to this part shall be served on the principal offices
of the department and of the commission. The remedy for failure to
send a copy of a complaint is an order to do so. Those actions may
not be filed as class actions or may not be maintained as class
actions by the person or persons claiming to be aggrieved where those
persons have filed a civil class action in the federal courts
alleging a comparable claim of employment discrimination against the
same defendant or defendants. In actions brought under this section,
the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party
reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees,
except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public
official, acting in an official capacity.
   (c) (1) If an accusation includes a prayer either for damages for
emotional injuries as a component of actual damages, or for
administrative fines, or for both, or if an accusation is amended for
the purpose of adding a prayer either for damages for emotional
injuries as a component of actual damages, or for administrative
fines, or both, the respondent may within 30 days after service of
the accusation or amended accusation, elect to transfer the
proceedings to a court in lieu of a hearing pursuant to subdivision
(a) by serving a written notice to that effect on the department, the
commission, and the person claiming to be aggrieved. The commission
shall prescribe the form and manner of giving written notice.
   (2) No later than 30 days after the completion of service of the
notice of election pursuant to paragraph (1), the department shall
dismiss the accusation and shall, either itself or, at its election,
through the Attorney General, file in the appropriate court an action
in its own name on behalf of the person claiming to be aggrieved as
the real party in interest. In this action, the person claiming to be
aggrieved shall be the real party in interest and shall have the
right to participate as a party and be represented by his or her own
counsel. Complaints filed pursuant to this section shall be filed in
the superior court in any county in which unlawful practices are
alleged to have been committed, in the county in which records
relevant to the alleged unlawful practices are maintained and
administered, or in the county in which the person claiming to be
aggrieved would have worked or would have had access to public
accommodation, but for the alleged unlawful practices. If the
defendant is not found in any of these counties, the action may be
brought within the county of the defendant's residence or principal
office. Those actions shall be assigned to the court's delay
reduction program, or otherwise given priority for disposition by the
court in which the action is filed.
   (3) A court may grant as relief in any action filed pursuant to
this subdivision any relief a court is empowered to grant in a civil
action brought pursuant to subdivision (b), in addition to any other
relief that, in the judgment of the court, will effectuate the
purpose of this part. This relief may include a requirement that the
employer conduct training for all employees, supervisors, and
* * *