onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 65584.05
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Government Code > California Government Code Section 65584.05
* * *
regional housing need, then the council of governments or delegate
subregion, as applicable, shall develop a methodology to distribute
the amount greater than the 7 percent to local governments. In no
event shall the total distribution of housing need equal less than
the regional housing need, as determined pursuant to Section
65584.01, nor shall the subregional distribution of housing need
equal less than its share of the regional housing need as determined
pursuant to Section 65584.03. Two or more local governments may agree
to an alternate distribution of appealed housing allocations between
the affected local governments. If two or more local governments
agree to an alternative distribution of appealed housing allocations
that maintains the total housing need originally assigned to these
communities, then the council of governments shall include the
alternative distribution in the final allocation plan.
   (h) Within 45 days after the issuance of the proposed final
allocation plan by the council of governments and each delegate
subregion, as applicable, the council of governments shall hold a
public hearing to adopt a final allocation plan. To the extent that
the final allocation plan fully allocates the regional share of
statewide housing need, as determined pursuant to Section 65584.01,
the council of governments shall have final authority to determine
the distribution of the region's existing and projected housing need
as determined pursuant to Section 65584.01. Within 60 days after
adoption by the council of governments, the department shall
determine whether or not the final allocation plan is consistent with
the existing and projected housing need for the region, as
determined pursuant to Section 65584.01. The department may revise
the determination of the council of governments if necessary to
obtain this consistency.
   (i) Any authority of the council of governments to review and
revise the share of a city or county of the regional housing need
under this section shall not constitute authority to revise, approve,
or disapprove the manner in which the share of the city or county of
the regional housing need is implemented through its housing
program.