onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 65584.05
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Government Code > California Government Code Section 65584.05
* * *
   (e) The council of governments or delegate subregion, as
applicable, shall conduct public hearings to hear all appeals within
60 days after the date established to file appeals. The local
government shall be notified within 10 days by certified mail, return
receipt requested, of at least one public hearing on its appeal. The
date of the hearing shall be at least 30 days and not more than 35
days after the date of the notification. Before taking action on an
appeal, the council of governments or delegate subregion, as
applicable, shall consider all comments, recommendations, and
available data based on accepted planning methodologies submitted by
the appellant. The final action of the council of governments or
delegate subregion, as applicable, on an appeal shall be in writing
and shall include information and other evidence explaining how its
action is consistent with this article. The final action on an appeal
may require the council of governments or delegate subregion, as
applicable, to adjust the allocation of a local government that is
not the subject of an appeal.
   (f) The council of governments or delegate subregion, as
applicable, shall issue a proposed final allocation within 45 days
after the completion of the 60-day period for hearing appeals. The
proposed final allocation plan shall include responses to all
comments received on the proposed draft allocation and reasons for
any significant revisions included in the final allocation.
   (g) In the proposed final allocation plan, the council of
governments or delegate subregion, as applicable, shall adjust
allocations to local governments based upon the results of the
revision request process and the appeals process specified in this
section. If the adjustments total 7 percent or less of the regional
housing need determined pursuant to Section 65584.01, or, as
applicable, total 7 percent or less of the subregion's share of the
regional housing need as determined pursuant to Section 65584.03,
then the council of governments or delegate subregion, as applicable,
shall distribute the adjustments proportionally to all local
governments. If the adjustments total more than 7 percent of the
regional housing need, then the council of governments or delegate
subregion, as applicable, shall develop a methodology to distribute
the amount greater than the 7 percent to local governments. In no
event shall the total distribution of housing need equal less than
the regional housing need, as determined pursuant to Section
65584.01, nor shall the subregional distribution of housing need
equal less than its share of the regional housing need as determined
pursuant to Section 65584.03. Two or more local governments may agree
to an alternate distribution of appealed housing allocations between
the affected local governments. If two or more local governments
agree to an alternative distribution of appealed housing allocations
that maintains the total housing need originally assigned to these
communities, then the council of governments shall include the
alternative distribution in the final allocation plan.
   (h) Within 45 days after the issuance of the proposed final
allocation plan by the council of governments and each delegate
subregion, as applicable, the council of governments shall hold a
public hearing to adopt a final allocation plan. To the extent that
the final allocation plan fully allocates the regional share of
statewide housing need, as determined pursuant to Section 65584.01,
* * *