onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 65584.3
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Government Code > California Government Code Section 65584.3
Sponsored Links
(a) A city that is incorporated to promote commerce and
industry, that is located in the County of Los Angeles, and that has
no residentially zoned land within its boundaries on January 1, 1992,
may elect to adopt a housing element that makes no provision for new
housing or the share of regional housing needs as determined
pursuant to Section 65584 for the current and subsequent revisions of
the housing element pursuant to Section 65588, for the period of
time that 20 percent of all tax increment revenue accruing from all
redevelopment projects, and required to be set aside for low- and
moderate-income housing pursuant to Section 33334.2 of the Health and
Safety Code, is annually transferred to the Housing Authority of the
County of Los Angeles.
   (b) (1) The amount of tax increment to be transferred each year
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be determined at the end of each
fiscal year, commencing with the 1992-93 fiscal year.  This amount
shall be transferred within 30 days of the agency receiving each
installment of its allocation of tax increment moneys, commencing in
1993.
   (2) On or before December 31, 1992, the agency shall make an
additional payment to the Housing Authority of the County of Los
Angeles that eliminates any indebtedness to the low- and
moderate-income housing fund pursuant to Section 33334.3.  This
amount shall be reduced by any amount actually expended by the
redevelopment agency for principal or interest payments on agency
bonds issued prior to the effective date of the act that adds this
section, when that portion of the agency's tax increment revenue
representing the low- and moderate-income housing set-aside funds was
lawfully pledged as security for the bonds, and only to the extent
that other tax increment revenue in excess of the 20-percent low- and
moderate-income set-aside funds is insufficient in that fiscal year
to meet in full the principal and interest payments.
   (c) The Department of Housing and Community Development shall
annually review the calculation and determination of the amount
transferred pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b).  The department may
conduct an audit of these funds if and when the Director of Housing
and Community Development deems an audit appropriate.
   (d) The amount transferred pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b)
shall fulfill the obligation of that city's redevelopment agency to
provide for housing for low- and moderate-income families and
individuals pursuant to Sections 33334.2 to 33334.16, inclusive, of
the Health and Safety Code.  The use of these funds for low- and
moderate-income families in the region of the Southern California
Association of Governments within which the city is located shall be
deemed to be of benefit to the city's redevelopment project areas.
   (e) (1) The amount transferred pursuant to subdivisions (a) and
(b) to the Housing Authority of the County of Los Angeles shall be
expended to provide housing and assistance, including, but not
limited to, that specified in subdivision (e) of Section 33334.2 of
the Health and Safety Code for low-and moderate-income families and
individuals, in the region of the Southern California Association of
Governments within which the city is located.
   (2) Funds expended pursuant to this subdivision shall be expended
in accordance with all of the following:
   (A) The funds shall be expended for the construction of low- and
moderate-income housing located no further than 15 miles from the
nearest boundary line of the City of Industry.
   (B) The low- and moderate-income housing constructed pursuant to
this subdivision shall be in addition to any other housing required
by the housing element of the general plan of the jurisdiction in
which the low- and moderate-income housing is constructed.
   (C) Funds may be encumbered by the Housing Authority of the County
of Los Angeles for the purposes of this subdivision only after the
authority has prepared a written plan for the expenditure of funds to
be transferred to the authority pursuant to this subdivision and has
filed a copy of this expenditure plan with the Department of Housing
and Community Development.
   (f) A city that meets the conditions specified in subdivision (d)
shall continue to have responsibility for preparing a housing element
pursuant to Section 65583 only to the extent to which the assessment
of housing needs, statement of goals and objectives, and the
five-year schedule of actions relate to the city's plan to maintain,
preserve, and improve the housing that exists in the city on the
effective date of the act which adds this section.
   (g) This section shall not become operative unless and until a
parcel of land, to be dedicated for the construction of a high
school, is transferred pursuant to a written agreement between the
City of Industry and the Pomona Unified School District, and a copy
of this agreement is filed with the County Clerk of the County of Los
Angeles.