onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Government Code Section 7.6
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Government Code > California Government Code Section 7.6
(a) If by law, any officer whose office is created by the
California Constitution is made a member of a state board,
commission, or committee, or of the governing body of any state
agency or authority, the officer may designate a deputy of his or her
office holding a position specified in subdivision (c) of Section 4
of Article VII of the California Constitution to act as the member in
the constitutional officer's place and stead, to all intents and
purposes as though the constitutional officer  was personally
present, including the right of the deputy to be counted in
constituting a quorum, to participate in the proceedings of the
board, commission, committee, or other governing body, and to vote
upon any and all matters.  The constitutional officer so designating
a deputy shall be responsible for the acts of the deputy acting under
the designation in the same manner and to the same extent that the
constitutional officer is responsible for the acts of the deputy
performing his or her official duties as a deputy of the office of
the constitutional officer.
   (b) The Lieutenant Governor may designate any person in his or her
office holding a position specified in subdivision (c) or (f) of
Section 4 of Article VII of the California Constitution to act as a
deputy for the purposes of this section only.  However, the
Lieutenant Governor may not appoint a person to act as a deputy for
him or her at meetings of the Senate, or of the Regents of the
University of California, or of the Trustees of the California State
University.
   (c) The Chief Justice of the California Supreme Court may
designate a judge or employee of a state court or an employee of the
Administrative Office of the Courts to act as a deputy for the
purposes of this section.
   (d) The Attorney General may also designate any person in his or
her office holding a position specified in subdivision (m) of Section
4 of Article VII of the California Constitution to act as a deputy
for the purpose of this section.  However, no person designated by
the Attorney General pursuant to this section to act as a member on
any state board, commission, committee, or governing body of which
the Attorney General is presiding officer shall act as presiding
officer in his or her place.
   (e) The Superintendent of Public Instruction may designate any
person in his or her office holding a position specified in Section
2.1 of Article IX of the California Constitution to act as a deputy
for the purposes of this section.  However, the Superintendent of
Public Instruction may not appoint a person to act as a deputy for
him or her at meetings of the State Board of Education, of the
Regents of the University of California, or of the Trustees of the
California State University.
   (f) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) to (e), inclusive, not more
than one officer subject to this section shall be represented by a
deputy subject to this section at any meeting or session of the State
Lands Commission.