onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Government Code Section 7.9
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Government Code > California Government Code Section 7.9
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the
Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance, or the
Superintendent of Public Instruction may designate any deputy of his
or her office to act in his or her place and stead on any state
board, commission, committee, or governing board of a state agency
with respect to the exercise of statutory powers and duties of any of
those bodies.  The deputy, while sitting on a board, commission,
committee, or governing board of a state agency may exercise the same
powers that the Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance,
or the Superintendent of Public Instruction may exercise as if he or
she were personally present.  The Controller, the Treasurer, the
Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction so
designating a deputy shall be responsible for the acts of the deputy
acting under the designation in the same manner and to the same
extent that the Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance,
or the Superintendent of Public Instruction is responsible for the
acts of the deputy performing his or her official duties as deputy to
the Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance, or the
Superintendent of Public Instruction.
   (b) At the request of the Controller or the Treasurer, two
employees of each officer, who hold permanent civil service status
and have been designated deputies under this section, shall be
classified and compensated as career executives at category level IV
or category level V.
   (c) The Superintendent of Public Instruction may not appoint a
person pursuant to subdivision (a) to act as a deputy for him or her
at meetings of the State Board of Education, the Regents of the
University of California, or the Trustees of the California State
University.