onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Health And Safety Code Section 123145
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Health and Safety Code > California Health And Safety Code Section 123145
Sponsored Links
(a) Providers of health services that are licensed pursuant
to Sections 1205, 1253, 1575 and 1726 have an obligation, if the
licensee ceases operation, to preserve records for a minimum of seven
years following discharge of the patient, except that the records of
unemancipated minors shall be kept at least one year after the minor
has reached the age of 18 years, and in any case, not less than
seven years.
   (b) The department or any person injured as a result of the
licensee's abandonment of health records may bring an action in a
proper court for the amount of damage suffered as a result thereof.
In the event that the licensee is a corporation or partnership that
is dissolved, the person injured may take action against that
corporation's or partnership's principle officers of record at the
time of dissolution.
   (c) Abandoned means violating subdivision (a) and leaving patients
treated by the licensee without access to medical information to
which they are entitled pursuant to Section 123110.