California Insurance Code Section 10088
Legal Research Home >
California Laws > Insurance Code > California Insurance Code Section 10088
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 530, 532, or any
other provision of law, and in the absence of an endorsement or an
additional policy provision specifically covering the peril of
earthquake, no policy which by its terms does not cover the peril of
earthquake shall provide or shall be held to provide coverage for any
loss or damage when earthquake is a proximate cause regardless of
whether the loss or damage also directly or indirectly results from,
or is contributed to, concurrently or in any sequence by any other
proximate or remote cause, whether or not covered by the policy. The
term "policy" as used in this section includes all policies of any
nature, including, but not limited to, business and commercial forms
providing coverage against loss due to damage to the property of the
insured. Nothing in this section shall operate to affect the
provisions of Section 2071 or preclude an insurer from specifically
providing coverage for direct loss caused by explosion, theft, or
glass breakage resulting from an earthquake.
Section: 10088