California Insurance Code Section 10192.17
CA Ins Code § 10192.17 (2017)
(a) Medicare supplement policies and certificates shall include a renewal, continuation, or conversion provision. The language or specifications of the provision shall be consistent with the type of contract issued. The provision shall be appropriately captioned and shall appear on the first page of the policy, and shall include any reservation by the issuer of the right to change premiums and any automatic renewal premium increases based on the policyholder’s age.
* * *
[Reference to the mammogram and cervical cancer screening test shall not be included so long as California is required to disallow them for Medicare beneficiaries by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or other agent of the federal government under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395ss.]
(B) PREMIUM INFORMATION. Premium information for plans that are offered by the insurer shall be shown on, or immediately following, the cover page and shall be clearly and prominently displayed. The premium and mode shall be stated for all offered plans. All possible premiums for the prospective applicant shall be illustrated in writing. If the premium is based on the increasing age of the insured, information specifying when and how premiums will change shall be clearly illustrated in writing. The text shall state: “We [the insurer’s name] can only raise your premium if we raise the premium for all policies like yours in California.”
(C) The text shall state: “Use this outline to compare benefits and premiums among policies.”
(D) READ YOUR POLICY VERY CAREFULLY. The text shall state: “This is only an outline describing your policy’s most important features. The policy is your insurance contract. You must read the policy itself to understand all of the rights and duties of both you and your insurance company.”
(E) THIRTY-DAY RIGHT TO RETURN THIS POLICY. The text shall state: “If you find that you are not satisfied with your policy, you may return it to [insert the insurer’s address]. If you send the policy back to us within 30 days after you receive it, we will treat the policy as if it has never been issued and return all of your payments.”
(F) POLICY REPLACEMENT. The text shall read: “If you are replacing another health insurance policy, do NOT cancel it until you have actually received your new policy and are sure you want to keep it.”
(G) DISCLOSURES. The text shall read: “This policy may not fully cover all of your medical costs.” “Neither this company nor any of its agents are connected with Medicare.” “This outline of coverage does not give all the details of Medicare coverage. Contact your local social security office or consult ’The Medicare Handbook’ for more details.” “For additional information concerning policy benefits, contact the Health Insurance Counseling and Advocacy Program (HICAP) or your agent. Call the HICAP toll-free telephone number, 1-800-434-0222, for a referral to your local HICAP office. HICAP is a service provided free of charge by the State of California.”
For policies effective on dates on or after June 1, 2010, the following language shall be required until June 1, 2011, “This outline shows benefits and premiums of policies sold for effective dates on or after June 1, 2010. Policies sold for effective dates prior to June 1, 2010 have different benefits and premiums. Plans E, H, I, and J are no longer available for sale.”
(H) [For policies that are not guaranteed issue] COMPLETE ANSWERS ARE IMPORTANT. The text shall read: “When you fill out the application for a new policy, be sure to answer truthfully and completely all questions about your medical and health history. The company may have the right to cancel your policy and refuse to pay any claims if you leave out or falsify important medical information.
Review the application carefully before you sign it. Be certain that all information has been properly recorded.”
(I) One chart for each benefit plan offered by the insurer showing the services, Medicare payments, payments under the policy and payments expected from the insured, using the same uniform format and language. No more than four plans may be shown on one page. Include an explanation of any innovative benefits in a manner approved by the commissioner.
(m) An issuer shall comply with all notice requirements of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (P.L. 108-173).
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 10, Sec. 24. Effective July 2, 2009.)