California Insurance Code Section 1063.2
CA Ins Code § 1063.2 (2017)
(a) The association shall pay and discharge covered claims, and in connection therewith, pay for or furnish loss adjustment services and defenses of claimants when required by policy provisions. It may do so either directly by itself or through a servicing facility or through a contract for reinsurance and assumption of liabilities by one or more member insurers or through a contract with the liquidator, upon terms satisfactory to the association and to the liquidator, under which payments on covered claims would be made by the liquidator using funds provided by the association. Alternatively, the association may, with the express approval of the commissioner, reinsure with, or transfer liabilities to, a California admitted and authorized reinsurer or other reinsurer approved by the commissioner to limit or eliminate adverse development, to stabilize or limit the need for assessments, or to reduce its potential ultimate liability for covered claims, provided the association retains the ultimate responsibility to the policyholder or beneficiary for payment of claims covered by the reinsurance agreement. Any reinsurance agreement or transfer of liabilities shall be paid for using the association’s available funds from one of its accounts and shall not be charged to administrative expense or allocated to any liquidation estate. The payment and discharge of covered claims shall be undertaken by the association, either directly or through an authorized third-party administrator. Any recoveries from a reinsurance agreement or transfer of liabilities shall solely be the property of the association, shall not inure to the benefit of any liquidation estate, and shall be paid to the association account from which the payment for the reinsurance or transfer of liabilities was made.
(b) (1) The association shall be a party in interest in all proceedings involving a covered claim, and shall have the same rights as the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation, including, but not limited to, the right to all of the following:
(A) Appear, defend, and appeal a claim in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) Receive notice of, investigate, adjust, compromise, settle, and pay a covered claim.
(C) Investigate, handle, and deny a noncovered claim.
(2) The association shall have no cause of action against the insureds of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out, except as provided by this article.
(3) Nothing in paragraph (2) limits the association’s right to pursue unpaid reimbursements owed by an employer pursuant to a workers’ compensation insurance policy with a deductible if the employer was obligated to reimburse the insurer for benefits payments and related expenses paid by the insurer or the association from a special deposit or from other association funds pursuant to the terms of the policy and related agreements.
(c) (1) If damages against uninsured motorists are recoverable by the claimant from his or her own insurer, the applicable limits of the uninsured motorist coverage shall be a credit against a covered claim payable under this article. Any person having a claim that may be recovered under more than one insurance guaranty association or its equivalent shall seek recovery first from the association of the place of residence of the insured, except that if it is a first-party claim for damage to property with a permanent location, he or she shall seek recovery first from the association of the permanent location of the property, and if it is a workers’ compensation claim, he or she shall seek recovery first from the association of the residence of the claimant. Any recovery under this article shall be reduced by the amount of recovery from any other insurance guaranty association or its equivalent. A member insurer may recover in subrogation from the association only one-half of any amount paid by that insurer under uninsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or wrongful death (and nothing for a payment for anything else), in those cases where the injured person insured by such an insurer has proceeded under his or her uninsured motorist coverage on the ground that the tortfeasor is uninsured as a result of the insolvency of his or her liability insurer (an insolvent insurer as defined in this article), provided that the member insurer shall waive all rights of subrogation against the tortfeasor. Any amount paid a claimant in excess of the amount authorized by this section may be recovered by action, or other proceeding, brought by the association.
* * *