California Labor Code Section 1773.3
CA Labor Code § 1773.3 (2017)
(a) (1) An awarding agency shall provide notice to the Department of Industrial Relations of any public works contract subject to the requirements of this chapter, within 30 days of the award, but in no event later than the first day in which a contractor has workers employed upon the public work.
(2) The notice shall be transmitted electronically in a format specified by the department and shall include the name and registration number issued by the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Section 1725.5 of the contractor, the name and registration number issued by the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Section 1725.5 of any subcontractor listed on the successful bid, the bid and contract award dates, the contract amount, the estimated start and completion dates, job site location, and any additional information the department specifies that aids in the administration and enforcement of this chapter.
(b) In lieu of responding to any specific request for contract award information, the department may make the information provided by awarding bodies pursuant to this section available for public review on its Internet Web site.
(c) (1) An awarding agency that fails to provide the notice required by subdivision (a) or that enters into a contract with or permits an unregistered contractor or subcontractor to engage in the performance of any public work in violation of the requirements of Section 1771.1, shall, in addition to any other sanction or penalty authorized by law, be subject to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100) for each day in violation of either requirement, not to exceed an aggregate penalty of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each project.
(2) The Labor Commissioner shall use the same standards specified in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1775 when determining the severity of the violation and what penalty to assess, and may waive the penalty for a first time violation that was unintentional and did not hinder the Labor Commissioner’s ability to monitor and enforce compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
(d) An awarding agency shall withhold final payment due to the contractor until at least 30 days after all of the required information in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) has been submitted, including, but not limited to, providing a complete list of all subcontractors. If an awarding agency makes a final payment to a contractor after that time and an unregistered contractor or subcontractor is found to have worked on the project, the awarding agency shall be subject to a civil penalty assessed by the Labor Commissioner of one hundred dollars ($100) for each full calendar day of noncompliance, for a period of up to 100 days, for each unregistered contractor or subcontractor.
(e) The Labor Commissioner may issue a citation for civil penalties to the awarding body pursuant to subdivisions (c) and (d). The citation shall be served pursuant to Section 1013 of the Code of Civil Procedure by first-class and certified mail.
(f) Whenever the Labor Commissioner determines that an awarding agency has willfully violated the requirements of this section or chapter with respect to two or more public works contracts or projects in any 12-month period, the awarding agency shall be ineligible to receive state funding or financial assistance for any construction project undertaken by or on behalf of the awarding agency for one year, as defined by subdivision (d) of Section 1782. The debarment procedures adopted by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 1777.1 shall apply to any determination made under this subdivision.
(g) A contractor or subcontractor shall not be liable for any penalties assessed against an awarding agency pursuant to this section. An awarding agency may not require a contractor or subcontractor to indemnify or otherwise be liable for any penalties assessed against an awarding agency pursuant to this section.
(h) Penalties received pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the State Public Works Enforcement Fund established by Section 1771.3 and shall be used only for the purposes specified in that section.
(i) This section shall apply only if the public works contract is for a project of greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) when the project is for construction, alteration, demolition, installation, or repair work or if the public works contract is for a project of greater than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) when the project is for maintenance work.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 28, Sec. 21. (SB 96) Effective June 27, 2017.)