California Labor Code Section 1771.7
CA Labor Code § 1771.7 (2017)
(a) (1) For contracts specified in subdivision (f), an awarding body that chooses to use funds derived from either the Kindergarten-University Public Education Facilities Bond Act of 2002 or the Kindergarten-University Public Education Facilities Bond Act of 2004 for a public works project, shall initiate and enforce, or contract with a third party to initiate and enforce, a labor compliance program, as described in subdivision (b) of Section 1771.5, with respect to that public works project.
(2) If an awarding body described in paragraph (1) chooses to contract with a third party to initiate and enforce a labor compliance program for a project described in paragraph (1), that third party shall not review the payroll records of its own employees or the employees of its subcontractors, and the awarding body or an independent third party shall review these payroll records for purposes of the labor compliance program.
(b) This section applies to public works that commence on or after April 1, 2003. For purposes of this subdivision, work performed during the design and preconstruction phases of construction, including, but not limited to, inspection and land surveying work, does not constitute the commencement of a public work.
(c) (1) For purposes of this section, if any campus of the California State University chooses to use the funds described in subdivision (a), then the “awarding body” is the Chancellor of the California State University. For purposes of this subdivision, if the chancellor is required by subdivision (a) to initiate and enforce, or to contract with a third party to initiate and enforce, a labor compliance program, then in addition to the requirements described in subdivision (b) of Section 1771.5, the Chancellor of the California State University shall review the payroll records on at least a monthly basis to ensure the awarding body’s compliance with the labor compliance program.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, if an awarding body described in subdivision (a) is the University of California or any campus of that university, and that awarding body is required by subdivision (a) to initiate and enforce, or to contract with a third party to initiate and enforce, a labor compliance program, then in addition to the requirements described in subdivision (b) of Section 1771.5, the payroll records shall be reviewed on at least a monthly basis to ensure the awarding body’s compliance with the labor compliance program.
(d) (1) An awarding body described in subdivision (a) shall make a written finding that the awarding body has initiated and enforced, or has contracted with a third party to initiate and enforce, the labor compliance program described in subdivision (a).
(2) (A) If an awarding body described in subdivision (a) is a school district, the governing body of that district shall transmit to the State Allocation Board, in the manner determined by that board, a copy of the finding described in paragraph (1).
(B) The State Allocation Board shall not release the funds described in subdivision (a) to an awarding body that is a school district until the State Allocation Board has received the written finding described in paragraph (1).
(C) If the State Allocation Board conducts a postaward audit procedure with respect to an award of the funds described in subdivision (a) to an awarding body that is a school district, the State Allocation Board shall verify, in the manner determined by that board, that the school district has complied with the requirements of this subdivision.
(3) If an awarding body described in subdivision (a) is a community college district, the Chancellor of the California State University, or the office of the President of the University of California or any campus of the University of California, that awarding body shall transmit, in the manner determined by the Director of Industrial Relations, a copy of the finding described in paragraph (1) to the director of that department, or the director of any successor agency that is responsible for the oversight of employee wage and employee work hours laws.
(e) Because the reasonable costs directly related to monitoring and enforcing compliance with the prevailing wage requirements are necessary oversight activities, integral to the cost of construction of the public works projects, notwithstanding Section 17070.63 of the Education Code, the grant amounts as described in Chapter 12.5 (commencing with Section 17070.10) of Part 10 of Division 1 of Title 1 of the Education Code for the costs of a new construction or modernization project shall include the state’s share of the reasonable and directly related costs of the labor compliance program used to monitor and enforce compliance with prevailing wage requirements.
(f) This section shall only apply to contracts awarded prior to January 1, 2012.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 28, Sec. 68. (SB 854) Effective June 20, 2014.)