California Labor Code Section 1771.4
CA Labor Code § 1771.4 (2017)
(a) All of the following are applicable to all public works projects that are otherwise subject to the requirements of this chapter:
(1) The call for bids and contract documents shall specify that the project is subject to compliance monitoring and enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations.
(2) The awarding body shall post or require the prime contractor to post job site notices, as prescribed by regulation.
(3) Each contractor and subcontractor shall furnish the records specified in Section 1776 directly to the Labor Commissioner, in the following manner:
(A) At least monthly or more frequently if specified in the contract with the awarding body.
(B) In a format prescribed by the Labor Commissioner.
(4) If the contractor or subcontractor is not registered pursuant to Section 1725.5 and is performing work on a project for which registration is not required because of subdivision (f) of Section 1725.5, the unregistered contractor or subcontractor is not required to furnish the records specified in Section 1776 directly to the Labor Commissioner but shall retain the records specified in Section 1776 for at least three years after completion of the work.
(5) The department shall undertake those activities it deems necessary to monitor and enforce compliance with prevailing wage requirements.
(b) The Labor Commissioner may exempt a public works project from compliance with all or part of the requirements of subdivision (a) if either of the following occurs:
(1) The awarding body has enforced an approved labor compliance program, as defined in Section 1771.5, on all public works projects under its authority, except those deemed exempt pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1771.5, continuously since December 31, 2011.
(2) The awarding body has entered into a collective bargaining agreement that binds all contractors performing work on the project and that includes a mechanism for resolving disputes about the payment of wages.
(c) The requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall only apply to contracts for public works projects awarded on or after January 1, 2015.
(d) The requirements of paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) shall apply to all contracts for public work, whether new or ongoing, on or after January 1, 2016.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 28, Sec. 20. (SB 96) Effective June 27, 2017.)