onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Labor Code Section 558
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 558
(a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an
employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this
chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any
order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a
civil penalty as follows:
   (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each
underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was
underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid
wages.
   (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for
each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee
was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover
underpaid wages.
   (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the
affected employee.
   (b) If upon inspection or investigation the Labor Commissioner
determines that a person had paid or caused to be paid a wage for
overtime work in violation of any provision of this chapter, or any
provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the
Industrial Welfare Commission, the Labor Commissioner may issue a
citation.  The procedures for issuing, contesting, and enforcing
judgments for citations or civil penalties issued by the Labor
Commissioner for a violation of this chapter shall be the same as
those set out in Section 1197.1.
   (c) The civil penalties provided for in this section are in
addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.