Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Penal Code Section 1369.1Legal Research Home > California Laws > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 1369.1
1369.1. (a) As used in this chapter, "treatment facility" includes
a county jail. Upon the concurrence of the county board of
supervisors, the county mental health director, and the county
sheriff, the jail may be designated to provide medically approved
medication to defendants found to be mentally incompetent and unable
to provide informed consent due to a mental disorder, pursuant to
this chapter. In the case of Madera, Napa, and Santa Clara Counties,
the concurrence shall be with the board of supervisors, the county
mental health director, and the county sheriff or the chief of
corrections. The provisions of Sections 1370 and 1370.01 shall apply
to antipsychotic medications provided in a county jail, provided,
however, that the maximum period of time a defendant may be treated
in a treatment facility pursuant to this section shall not exceed six
months.
(b) This section does not abrogate or limit any provision of law
enacted to ensure the due process rights set forth in Sell v. United
States (2003) 539 U.S. 166.
(c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2016, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2016, deletes or extends
that date.