California Penal Code Section 290.008
CA Penal Code § 290.008 (2017)
(a) Any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of which he or she was committed after having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the Act.
(b) Any person who is discharged or paroled from a facility in another state that is equivalent to the Division of Juvenile Justice, to the custody of which he or she was committed because of an offense which, if committed or attempted in this state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses described in subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the Act.
(c) Any person described in this section who committed an offense in violation of any of the following provisions shall be required to register pursuant to the Act:
(1) Assault with intent to commit rape, sodomy, oral copulation, or any violation of Section 264.1, 288, or 289 under Section 220.
(2) Any offense defined in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 261, Section 264.1, 266c, or 267, paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of, or subdivision (c) or (d) of, Section 286, Section 288 or 288.5, paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of, or subdivision (c) or (d) of, Section 288a, subdivision (a) of Section 289, or Section 647.6.
(3) A violation of Section 207 or 209 committed with the intent to violate Section 261, 286, 288, 288a, or 289.
(d) Prior to discharge or parole from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, any person who is subject to registration under this section shall be informed of the duty to register under the procedures set forth in the Act. Department officials shall transmit the required forms and information to the Department of Justice.
(e) All records specifically relating to the registration in the custody of the Department of Justice, law enforcement agencies, and other agencies or public officials shall be destroyed when the person who is required to register has his or her records sealed under the procedures set forth in Section 781 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. This section shall not be construed as requiring the destruction of other criminal offender or juvenile records relating to the case that are maintained by the Department of Justice, law enforcement agencies, the juvenile court, or other agencies and public officials unless ordered by a court under Section 781 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(f) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2021, and as of that date is repealed.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 541, Sec. 5. (SB 384) Effective January 1, 2018. Repealed as of January 1, 2021, by its own provisions. See later operative version added by Sec. 6 of Stats. 2017, Ch.541.)