onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 293.5
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 293.5
Sponsored Links
(a) Except as provided in Chapter 10 (commencing with
Section 1054) of Part 2 of Title 7, or for cases in which the alleged
victim of a sex offense, as specified in subdivision (e) of Section
293, has not elected to exercise his or her right pursuant to Section
6254 of the Government Code, the court, at the request of the
alleged victim, may order the identity of the alleged victim in all
records and during all proceedings to be either Jane Doe or John Doe,
if the court finds that such an order is reasonably necessary to
protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the
prosecution or the defense.
   (b) If the court orders the alleged victim to be identified as
Jane Doe or John Doe pursuant to subdivision (a) and if there is a
jury trial, the court shall instruct the jury, at the beginning and
at the end of the trial, that the alleged victim is being so
identified only for the purpose of protecting his or her privacy
pursuant to this section.