onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 293
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 293
Sponsored Links
(a) Any employee of a law enforcement agency who personally
receives a report from any person, alleging that the person making
the report has been the victim of a sex offense, or was forced to
commit an act of prostitution because he or she is the victim of
human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1, shall inform that
person that his or her name will become a matter of public record
unless he or she requests that it not become a matter of public
record, pursuant to Section 6254 of the Government Code.
   (b) Any written report of an alleged sex offense shall indicate
that the alleged victim has been properly informed pursuant to
subdivision (a) and shall memorialize his or her response.
   (c) No law enforcement agency shall disclose to any person, except
the prosecutor, parole officers of the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation, hearing officers of the parole authority, probation
officers of county probation departments, or other persons or public
agencies where authorized or required by law, the address of a person
who alleges to be the victim of a sex offense or who was forced to
commit an act of prostitution because he or she is the victim of
human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1.
   (d) No law enforcement agency shall disclose to any person, except
the prosecutor, parole officers of the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation, hearing officers of the parole authority, probation
officers of county probation departments, or other persons or public
agencies where authorized or required by law, the name of a person
who alleges to be the victim of a sex offense or who was forced to
commit an act of prostitution because he or she is the victim of
human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1, if that person has
elected to exercise his or her right pursuant to this section and
Section 6254 of the Government Code.
   (e) For purposes of this section, sex offense means any crime
listed in paragraph (2) of subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the
Government Code.
   (f) Parole officers of the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation and hearing officers of the parole authority, and
probation officers of county probation departments, shall be entitled
to receive information pursuant to subdivisions (c) and (d) only if
the person to whom the information pertains alleges that he or she is
the victim of a sex offense or was forced to commit an act of
prostitution because he or she is the victim of human trafficking, as
defined in Section 236.1, the alleged perpetrator of which is a
parolee who is alleged to have committed the offense while on parole,
or in the case of a county probation officer, the person who is
alleged to have committed the offense is a probationer or is under
investigation by a county probation department.